Analysis of autophagy deficiency-related disease by mouse model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21700448
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Laboratory animal science
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
SAITOH Tatsuya  Osaka University, 微生物病研究所, 助教 (60456936)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsオートファジー / 自然免疫 / 感染症 / 炎症 / メンブレントラフィック / Antophagy / Innate imunnitv / Interferon / Membrane traffic / Lipid droplets / Autophagy / Innate imunnity
Research Abstract
We have examined a role of autophagy in the regulation of innate immune response using mutant mice deficient in autophagy-related protein. We generated Atg9a-deficient mice and found that Atg9a controls dsDNA-induced innate immune response in embryonic fibroblasts. Because aberrant activation of innate immune response by dsDNA often results in the development of massive inflammation, a regulation of Atg9a function might be useful for the therapy of inflammatory disease induced by dsDNA.