Identification of modifier loci for type 1 diabetes in the KDP rat
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21700449
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Laboratory animal science
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
YOKOI Norihide  Kobe University, 大学院・医学研究科, 特命准教授 (70311610)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords遺伝学 / 遺伝子 / 糖尿病 / 動物モデル / ラット / モデル動物
Research Abstract
To identify modifier genes for type 1 diabetes in the Komeda diabetes-prone (KDP) rat, we performed genetic analysis using progeny produced from two different crosses. Genetic analysis of these two crosses revealed that modifier genes are located on several chromosomal regions, and that some of them showed age-or sex-specific effects. A whole picture of the genetic loci for type 1 diabetes in the KDP rat was clarified.