Generation of Diabetic model mouse using improved toxin receptor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21700450
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Laboratory animal science
Research InstitutionNara Institute of Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
SAITO Michiko  Nara Institute of Science and Technology, バイオサイエンス研究科, 助教 (40379558)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords疾患モデル / 糖尿病 / 毒素受容体
Research Abstract
Previously we generated the diabetic model mouse by using TRECK method. This model mouse can be determined when to develop diabetes by the administration of Diphtheria toxin (DT). We can also control the level of the symptom. However, the transgenic mouse displayed abnormality in glucose tolerance and islet structure even without DT treatment. In this study, to solve these problems found in the model mouse, we generated improved TRECK diabetic model mice using a modified DT receptor. The new diabetic model mice showed normal architecture of pancreatic islets before DT treatment and they developed hyperglycemia after DT administration.