Epigenetic analysis in the individual level by mice engineered using artificial chromosome vectors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21700451
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Laboratory animal science
Research InstitutionTottori University
Principal Investigator
KASHIWAGI Akiko  鳥取大学, 医学部, 助教 (90335521)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsエピジェネティクス / 人工染色体 / マウス / 遺伝子改変マウス / 染色体工学 / トランスクロモソミックマウス
Research Abstract
Recently, the relevance between epigenetics and human development and diseases has been revealed. It is important to utilize model animals maintained stably the genetical modification to be verified further these findings in individual level. In this study, we succeeded the development of the novel basic technology to generate model mice maintained stably artificial chromosome vectors to monitor the variations of epigenetics in individual level. These mice models will be useful for analyses of changes of the epigenetics and physiological gene expression arising from various biological phenomena.