Analysis of point mutations in mouse Sufu, which mediates Hedgehog signal transduction, in tumor formation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21700454
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Laboratory animal science
Research InstitutionThe Institute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
MAKINO Shigeru  The Institute of Physical and Chemical Research, 新規変異マウス研究開発チーム, 開発研究員 (30462732)
Research Collaborator GONDO Yoichi  独立行政法人理化学研究所, 新規変異マウス研究開発チーム, チームリーダー
HUI Chi-Chung  University of Toronto, The Hospital for Sick Children, Professor
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords点突然変異マウス / ENUミュータジェネシス / ヘッジホグシグナル伝達 / 発がん / Sufu / Gli3 / 形態形成 / Gene-driven mutagenesis / Gli / タンパク質の安定性 / ENU / gene-driven mutagenesis / 点突然変異 / 発生 / 神経管形成
Research Abstract
Hedgehog (Hh) signal transduction is known to have important roles in cancer formation. To understand the in vivo function of Sufu, which is a negative mediator of Hh signaling, we made use of Sufu mutant mice, which we established by the RIKEN ENU-based gene-driven mutagenesis system. The results showed that Sufu was necessary to regulate subcellular localization as well as stabilization of the Gli3^<REP> transcription factor. These results are not consistent with the previous publications, indicating novel mechanism of Hh signal transduction.