Basic study for production of efficient somatic cell cloned embryos
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21700455
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Laboratory animal science
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Biomedical Innovation
Principal Investigator
SHIMOZAWA Nobuhiro  National Institute of Biomedical Innovation, 霊長類医科学研究センター, 研究員 (50300786)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsクローン / 核移植 / 体外培養 / 単為発生 / 活性化 / 活性化処理
Research Abstract
Firstly, it was indicated that CMRL-1066 medium, generally using for macaque monkey embryos, were available as the culture medium of monkey-rabbit interspecies somatic cell nuclear transfer embryos. In addition, by nuclear transfer using cynomolgus monkey somatic cells arrested at metaphase of cell cycle by nocodazole, the metaphase stage was maintained in transferred rabbit oocyte. It was clarified that activation by a combination of ionomycin and cycloheximide was suitable for nuclear transfer using the somatic cells at metaphase. Development to 8-cell stage of the interspecies nuclear transfer embryos was improved by using MG132. In the animals that collection of many oocytes are difficult, these results showed that the interspecies nuclear transfer was available for examination of the basic techniques.