Advanced method of bioimaging using fluorescent organic nanocrystals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21700456
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biological material science
Research InstitutionOsaka University (2010)
Tohoku University (2009)
Principal Investigator
BABA Koichi  Osaka University, 医学系研究科, 特任講師(常勤) (00436172)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsバイオイメージング / 蛍光性有機ナノ結晶 / 共焦点レーザー顕微鏡観察 / 培養細胞イメージング / 有機溶媒フリー / 界面活性剤フリー / 再沈法
Research Abstract
Since a fluorescence microscopy observation is a useful technique for investigating cells and tissues conditions, this observation techniques are widely used. Recently, the development of the novel type of fluorescence microscopy observation techniques have been strongly desired along with the needs of medical doctors and patients against medical treatment and their related science technologies. In this research, novel type of fluorescence microscopy observation using fluorescent organic nanocrystals was successfully demonstrated for the first time, which will be useful for beneficial future research developments in this field.