Fundamental Study for Development of An Engineering Model of Remodeling Mechanism of Blood Vessel Walls in Response to Mechanical Environment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21700457
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biological material science
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
SAKAMOTO Naoya  Tohoku University, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教 (20361115)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords生体システム・フィジオーム / 細胞・組織 / 力学刺激 / リモデリング / 血管内皮細胞 / 細胞外基質分解酵素 / 生物・生体工学 / 生物物理
Research Abstract
To understand quantitative relationship between hemodynamic environment and remodeling of vessel walls, I investigated functional changes in vascular endothelial cells (ECs) exposed to fluid shear stress conditions. The results indicate that EC activity in wall degradation is suppressed under a physiological shear stress condition and higher shear stress may enhance the activity in degradation of vessel walls. Furthermore, I found that spatial gradient of shear stress also has an impact on ECs functions, which may be crucial to formation of vascular diseases.