Cell-cell interaction in 3D cell culture using a original biochip
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21700458
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biological material science
Research InstitutionNagoya University (2010)
Tohoku University (2009)
Principal Investigator
MASUDA Taisuke  Nagoya University, 工学研究科, 特任助教 (30431513)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsバイオメカニクス / 3次元培養 / 細胞相互作用 / 3次元細胞凝集体 / マスクレス露光 / グレースケール露光 / 熱ショックタンパク質 / マイクロ流路
Research Abstract
In this study, I have paid attention to cell-cell interaction, developed an original biochip. Moreover, the cell-cell interaction was examined by using this biochip. And, it aimed at the restructuring of three-dimensional tissue. As a result, it was shown that the effect of the differentiation promotion of chondorocyte to method of three-dimensional culture proposed in the present study, and nearing to a more physiological environment.