Blood flow simulation integrated with ultrasonic measurement of small animals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21700459
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biological material science
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
FUNAMOTO Kenichi  Tohoku University, 流体科学研究所, 助教 (70451630)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords生物・生体工学 / 流体工学 / 計測融合シミュレーション / 血行力学 / 超音波計測 / 微小流路 / ポリビニルアルコール / 画像解析
Research Abstract
Feasibility study of ultrasonic-measurement-integrated (UMI) simulation, in which feedback signals are added to the governing equations based on errors between ultrasonic measurement and numerical simulation, was performed to obtain accurate and detailed information of hemodynamics in small animals. Flow channel whose ultrasound image was similar to that of an artery in a small animal was made from PVA gel. By experiments measuring flows in flow channels and real blood flows in mouse carotid artery or in human finger artery, the computational accuracy of UMI simulation was improved, showing the feasibility of in vivo measurement.