Developments of phosphorescence probes for oxygen concentration measurements of ex vivo and in vivo environment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21700460
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biological material science
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIHARA Toshitada  Gunma University, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教 (10375561)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsイリジウム錯体 / りん光 / 酸素 / 低酸素環境 / がん / 細胞 / イメージング / 近赤 / 外発光 / 分子内エネルギー移動 / 近赤外発光 / 脂質二分子膜
Research Abstract
The phosphorescence probes for elucidation of oxygen dynamics in lipid bilayers, cells, and tissues were developed. The synthesized iridium complexes showed high intensity phosphorescence in near-infrared region, and dissolved in water. The photochemical and photophysical properties of these complexes in solutions, lipid membranes and cells were revealed. Based on these data, the optical imaging of tumor in nude mice using these complexes was carried out, and iridium complexes have a vast potential for imaging hypoxic lesions.