Research on optimization of bone-implant stability, development of bubble like scaffold
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21700461
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biological material science
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
MATSUDA JUNPEI  Niigata University, ベンチャー・ビジネス・ラボラトリー研究機関, 研究員 (00535271)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords生体工学 / 生体材料 / バイオメカニクス / 再生医療 / 細胞・組織 / バイオエンジニアリング
Research Abstract
In order to improve the bone inductivity of bone and implant, we developed free-shaped bubble like scaffold. The ingredient of scaffold is collagen and propylene glycol alginate. The survival rate of osteoblast was no significant as compared with control group. Furthermore, ALP activity accelerated. The volume share of scaffold was 27 compared with the volume of only collagen.