Analysis of the spine on X-ray CT images
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21700462
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biological material science
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
HAYASHI Tatsuro  Gifu University, 産官学融合本部, 中核的研究機関研究員 (00509888)
Research Collaborator AZUMA Kagaku  岐阜大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 講師 (20273146)
MIYAMOTO Kei  岐阜大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 准教授相当 (20313885)
ZHOU Xiangrong  岐阜大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 助教 (00359738)
HARA Takeshi  岐阜大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 准教授 (10283285)
FUJITA Hiroshi  岐阜大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (10124033)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
KeywordsCT画像 / 脊椎 / 骨粗鬆症 / 骨密度 / 計算機支援診断 / 脊柱
Research Abstract
Bone mineral densities at trabecular bones of 18 vertebral bodies (from the first thoracic vertebra to the first sacral vertebra) were investigated using 1,031 CT data sets for the purpose of the contribution to the preventive medicine on the spinal disorders. The computerized scheme for the measurement of the vertebral body geometry was also designed and the correlation between the vertebral body geometry such as (1) width, (2) height, (3) depth, (4) cross-sectional area, and bone mineral density at the first lumbar vertebra was statistically analyzed using this scheme. The findings of this study suggested the new possibility of the loss of bone strength associated with the bone mineral density and the cross-sectional area.