Accuracy improvement for the visualization of nerve fibers by MR diffusion tensor imaging and neurography
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21700463
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biological material science
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
OIDA Takenori  Kyoto University, 工学研究科, 助教 (70447910)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords生体情報・計測 / 医用・生体画像 / 磁気共鳴画像法 / 拡散強調画像法 / 拡散テンソル画像法 / 線維追跡
Research Abstract
In this study, we performed Monte Carlo simulations of restricted diffusion in a cylinder model and also phantom measurements with capillary plates in order to examine the relationship between the acquisition parameters and the signal intensities in DTI. The results from both the simulations and the phantom measurements suggest that selecting a small q-value is effective in emphasizing fractional anisotropy of the diffusion tensor. Then the simulations were also applied to select the acquisition parameters in DW-fMRI. The simulation results show that selecting large b-value and q-value is effective in measurements of brain activations with DWI. In addition, we developed a new tract ography method by searching minimum curvature deviation to overcome the difficulty of tracking in fiber crossing area.