Fast and sensitive imaging of intracellular elements with novel X-ray focusing optical system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21700464
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biological material science
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
MATSUYAMA Satoshi  Osaka University, 工学研究科, 助教 (10423196)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
KeywordsX線顕微鏡 / 共焦点顕微鏡 / 放射線 / X線 / 粒子 / X線ミラー / 細胞イメージング / Kirkpatrick-Baez / 蛍光X線分析 / X線集光 / 放射線・X線・粒子
Research Abstract
I developed a novel focusing optical system with two elliptical mirrors aligned side-by-side to improve performance of scanning X-ray microscopes. Size of an X-ray beam reflected on the mirrors was investigated at an X-ray energy of 11.5 keV in SPring-8. We achieved FWHM of 46 nm in one-dimensional focusing with the one mirror. Additionally, FWHM of 206 nm was obtained in two-dimensional focusing with the two mirrors.