Numerical Study on Transport Process of Liposome-encapsulated Hemoglobin in Microvascular Flow with Considering Erythrocyte Aggregation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21700467
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biological material science
Research InstitutionYokohama National University
Principal Investigator
HYAKUTAKE Toru  Yokohama National University, 工学研究院, 准教授 (20335582)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords微小循環 / 格子ボルツマン法 / 人工赤血球 / 埋め込み境界法
Research Abstract
Flow analysis at microvascular bifurcation after partial replacement of red blood cell (RBC) with liposome-encapsulated hemoglobin (LEH) was performed. When the half of RBCs was replaced by isovolumic LEH particles, the biasing of RBC flow was enhanced. However, LEH particles flowed favorably into the lower-flow branch because many LEH particles within the parent vessel were suspended in the plasma layer that is impenetrable to RBCs. The biasing of the RBC flux was enhanced when the RBC aggregation was taken into account in the model. It was clarified that the RBC aggregation-induced change of the plasma layer thickness has a marked influence on the fractional LEH flux at the microvascular bifurcation.