Diagnostic technique for the detection of colon adenoma using fluorescence lifetime imaging targeting epithelial intracellular molecules
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21700469
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biological material science
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University of Medicine
Principal Investigator
YAMAOKA Yoshihisa  Kyoto Prefectural University of Medicine, 医学研究科, 助教 (80405274)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords蛍光寿命 / 腫瘍診断 / 内視鏡 / 自家蛍光 / 大腸上皮細胞
Research Abstract
We demonstrated autofluorescence lifetime imaging of human colon specimens obtained by endoscopic mucosal resection (EMR). As a result, we found that there is a difference of fluorescence lifetime using the excitation and fluorescence wavelengths of FAD (flavin adenine dinucleotide) between normal and adenoma regions. This difference is mainly caused by fluorescence from mucosal epithelial intracellular molecules. Autofluorescence lifetime imaging would be a promising and practical method having potential for the detection of colon adenoma targeting intracellular environments.