Establishment of evaluation standards for stems fixation by stress and displacement between prostheses stems and femoral tissue
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21700470
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biological material science
Research InstitutionKitasato University
Principal Investigator
SAKAI Rina  Kitasato University, 医療衛生学部, 講師 (10383647)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords人工股関節 / インプラント / 股関節ステム / 初期固定 / 有限要素解析 / シミュレーション / 応力 / 変位量
Research Abstract
Although the relationship between the contour and stress or micro-motion at the fixation site has been analyzed, guidelines on stem design have not been established. Contact stress at the fixation site of a joint prosthesis was analyzed by an explicit three-dimensional finite element method. The situation of the initial fixation about the specific part which becomes important clinically based on the results was clarified. This study highlights the mechanical instability of the fixation site of joint prostheses, and thus suggests that the general idea that unconditionally recommends a larger area for the fixation site of joint prostheses should be revised.