Lead development of next generation axial flow blood pump
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21700473
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biological material science
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Yasumasa  Nihon University, 理工学部, 講師 (20424749)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords血液ポンプ / 軸流ポンプ / 補助循環 / 血球破壊 / 水力性能 / 非定常解析 / 内部流れ / 流れの可視化 / 軸流ボンプ / 生体適合 / 羽根車
Research Abstract
First, we investigated that the performance of axial flow pump can be improved by forced whirling motion (FWM). Although it is clear that FWM with the rotational ratio of 1 is the most effective for the pump performance improvement, its reason is not clarified yet. The internal flow of the pump was calculated with and without FWM for unsteady conditions to clarify the effects of FWM on pump performances. The CFD results revealed the differences in flow patterns between with and without FWM, and the estimation of distribution of shear speed around the impeller and on surface of it. The CFD results show that local downstream flows near the impeller are changed by the movement of the impeller with FWM. It was clarified that the pump flows and its behaviors contributed to the improvement in the performances of an axial flow pump using the FWM effect.