Modeling of flow-induced hemolysis using single-cell real-time imaging in conjunction with high-speed microfluidic techbology
Project/Area Number |
21700474
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Biomedical engineering/Biological material science
Research Institution | Waseda University |
Principal Investigator |
YAGI Takanobu Waseda University, 理工学術院, 研究員 (00468852)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | 赤血球 / 溶血 / 細胞破壊 / マイクロ流体 / 高速流体 / 可視化 / マイクロ / 血液 / 衝突 / せん断応力 |
Research Abstract |
This study aims to gain better understanding of flow-induced blood cell destruction on a man-made blood-contacting surface. Based on a previous study of modeling of fluid flow in artificial organs, a new hypothesis of red blood cell destruction was proposed, and verified in this study. This study for the first time succeeded in a single-cell real-time imaging of collision-induced hemolysis of high-speed-flowing cells. The data contribute to enhance the blood compatibility of man-made devices.