Analysis of trafficking mechanism of endothelial PECAM-1 to the spot of monocyte transmigration in atherogenesis.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21700476
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biological material science
Research InstitutionKawasaki Medical School
Principal Investigator
HASHIMOTO Ken  Kawasaki Medical School, 医学部, 助教 (80341080)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords動脈硬化 / 血管内皮細胞 / 単球 / 浸潤 / PECAM-1 / VE-cadherin / 内皮細胞 / マクロファージ / 分子イメージング
Research Abstract
In atherogenesis, it is unclear whether and how one monocyte transmigration event affects endothelium to facilitate subsequent ones. When human monocytes were added twice to endothelial cells in vitro, significant augmentation of transmigration was observed at the second addition. Endothelial surface expressions of two major junctional molecules, PECAM-1 and VE-cadherin, increased and decreased respectively, in response to monocyte addition. These findings show that monocyte trans-endothelial migration alters endothelial junctional organization to more monocyte-permeable state (increased PECAM-1 and decreased VE-cadherin), resulting in the augmented transmigratory activity at a later stage.