Development of DNA chip by using nanogap
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21700477
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biological material science
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
TOKONAMI Shiho  大阪府立大学, 21 世紀科学研究機構, 講師 (60535491)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords金ナノ粒子 / DNA / センサ / ナノギャップ / ラベルフリー / 電気抵抗検出型 / 一塩基多型検出
Research Abstract
We have worked in research and development of biosensor using nanogap formed between adjacent gold nanoparticle (AuNP). A two-dimensional AuNP array was successfully fabricated by effectively utilizing chemical adsorption of thiol molecule and gold. Moreover, one-step preparation of nanogap was achieved by producing conductive polymer and AuNP at once. The obtained nanogap between AuNPs enabled us to electrochemically detect DNA and glucose.