Elucidation of change mechanism of electroencephalogram. An approach with model parameter estimation-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21700480
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biological material science
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Information and Communications Technology
Principal Investigator
NARUSE Yasushi  独立行政法人情報通信研究機構, 未来ICT研究所脳情報通信研究室, 主任研究員 (00455453)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords脳波 / 脳磁界 / 自発活動 / 確率モデル / パラメータ推定 / 位相変調 / ベイズの定理 / 神経科学
Research Abstract
We developed a novel method that can be used to estimate the instantaneous phases and amplitudes of the alpha rhythm with high accuracy by modeling the alpha rhythm phase and amplitude as Markov random field models. Then, advancing this method, we developed our novel statistical method that can detect phase and amplitude shifts of fluctuating alpha rhythm in a single EEG trial. We demonstrated that our advanced method could statistically detect the phase shift of the alpha rhythm caused by an external stimulus in a single EEG trial, which suggests that human EEG data include phase shifts that are not only the phase-locking type but also the non-phase-locking type in response to external stimuli.