Development of Multi-layered nano-device for mitochondrial drug delivery and an innovative approach for mitochondrial disease' therapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21700483
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biological material science
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
YAMADA Yuma  Hokkaido University, 大学院・薬学研究院, 助教 (60451431)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords薬学 / ミトコンドリア / バイオテクノロジー / 癌 / 細胞・組織 / ナノテクノロジー / 遺伝子送達 / タンパク質送達 / イメージング / 細胞内動態制御
Research Abstract
Mitochondrial dysfunction is associated with a variety of human diseases. Effective medical therapies for mitochondrial diseases will ultimately require an optimal drug delivery system, which will likely be achieved through innovations in the nanotechnology of intracellular trafficking. To achieve efficient mitochondrial drug delivery, two independent processes, i.e., "cytoplasmic delivery through the cell membrane" and "mitochondrial delivery through the mitochondrial membrane" are required. Here, we report the development of a Dual Function MITO-Porter (DF-MITO-Porter), a nano carrier integrating both efficient cytoplasmic delivery and mitochondrial macromolecule delivery. We show that the DF-MITO-Porter effectively delivers exogenous macro-biomolecules into the mitochondrial matrix, and provide a demonstration of its potential use in therapies aimed at mitochondrial DNA.