Study on the mechanism of the differentiation control of osteoblast and osteoclast based on the surface characteristics of biomaterials for hard tissues
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21700485
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biological material science
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA Miho  Tokyo Medical and Dental University, 生体材料工学研究所, 助教 (40401385)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsバイオマテリアル / 骨芽細胞 / 破骨細胞 / 表面科学特性 / ぬれ性 / バイオセラミックス / 細胞接着 / 細胞遊走 / 細胞分化 / 表面解析 / 細胞増殖
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study was to study the surface characteristics of polarized hydroxyapatite (HA) and the effects of electrical stimulation by polarization on osteoblast behavior in vitro in order to investigate the mechanism of the osteoconductive enhancement. Based on the material analysis, the surface characteristics revealed that electrical polarization had no effect on surface roughness, crystallinity, and constituent elements. According to contact angle measurement, electrically polarized HA, which provides two kinds of surfaces, negatively charged HA (N-HA) and positively charged HA (P-HA), was even more hydrophilic than that of normal HA. Morphological observations and quantitative analyses revealed that the typical adhered cells had a round shape on the HA but had a spindle or fan-like spreading configuration on the N-HA and the P-HA. The cell areas positively stained for actin, which indicates the degree of cell spreading, were distinctly larger on the N-HA and P-HA than that on the HA. In conclusion, electrical polarization improved the wettability of the HA surface and affected osteoblastic adhesion, especially spreading.