Improvement of corrosion resistance of biocompatible Zr alloy by elucidation of corrosion mechanism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21700486
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biological material science
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
TSUTSUMI Yusuke  東京医科歯科大学, 生体材料工学研究所, 助教 (60447498)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords生体適合材料 / 生体用金属材料 / ジルコニウム / 耐食性 / 腐食
Research Abstract
The effect of the alloying of Zr to the corrosion resistance in a simulated body fluid was investigated for the purpose of development of novel Zr-based biocompatible alloys. As a result, we found the various combinations of the alloying element and its concentration to improve/degrade the corrosion resistance of the alloy. In addition, we succeeded to improve the corrosion resistance of conventional Zr alloys based on these results.