Development of 3D-fibrous scaffolds with ability of stimulating mesenchymal stem cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21700487
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biological material science
Research InstitutionNagoya Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
AKIKO Obata  名古屋工業大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教 (40402656)
Research Collaborator NAKAMURA Jin  名古屋工業大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 博士後期課程二年
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords生体材料 / 組織工学 / ハイブリッド材料 / 細胞培養 / 立体型不織布 / 骨再建用スキャホールド材料 / エレクトロスピニング / シリコン種イオン
Research Abstract
Novel fibrous materials with three dimensional structure were developed for use in the tissue engineering field. Ceramic particles releasing silicate ions, which have been reported to stimulate cell functions, were combined with biodegradable polymer to prepare fibrous materials enhancing cell proliferation and mineralization. The prepared fibrous materials showed flexibility and elasticity. Results of cell culture tests for the materials showed osteoblast-like cells proliferated inside of the fibrous structure of the materials.