Effective preservation of stem cells with novel developed cryoprotectant
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21700488
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biological material science
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
MATSUMURA Kazuaki  Kyoto University, 再生医科学研究所, 研究員 (00432328)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords生体機能材料 / 凍結保存 / 幹細胞 / 両性高分子
Research Abstract
We synthesized carboxylated poly-L-lysine by the reaction of poly-L-lysine (PLL) with succinic anhydride for the cryoprotective agents of living cells. Culture medium solutions of PLL with 65 mol% of amino groups carboxylated showed excellent post-thaw survival efficiency of various cell lines and rat, mouse, human mesenchymal stem cells and mouse and human induced pluripotent stem cells. Thus those polyampholytes can replace DMSO as new materials for cryoprotective agents. We elucidated the mechanisms of cryoprotective properties of those polyampholytes. The mechanisms would be involved with the membrane protective activity and inhibition of rapid increase of osmolarity during freezing by ion trapping to those polyampholytes.