Reproductive toxicity of nanomaterials for the development of nanomedicine with safety and efficacy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21700489
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biological material science
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIOKA Yasuo  Osaka University, 臨床医工学融合研究教育センター, 特任講師(常勤) (00392308)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsナノマテリアル / 非晶質シリカ / 酸化チタン / 薬物送達キャリアー / 体内動態 / 生殖発生 / 胎盤 / 胎仔 / DDS医薬 / 生殖発生毒性
Research Abstract
The increasing use of nanomaterials has raised serious concern about their safety. Here, we investigated the biodistribution of nanomaterials in pregnant mice using nanosilica particles and nano-TiO_2 with different sizes for the clarifying reproductive toxicity. Nanosilica particles of 70 nm diameter and nano-TiO_2 of 35 nm diameter were detected not only in the maternal liver but also in the placenta, although microscale silica particles were not observed in these tissues at all. We believe that these data provide basic information that should help to create nanomaterials that are safe for human exposure.