Development of Intelligent Biogelators Possessing Collagen Specificity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21700490
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biological material science
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
MATSUSAKI Michiya  Osaka University, 工学研究科, 助教 (00419467)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsバイオマテリアル / 高分子化学 / インテリジェント材料 / 再生医学 / ナノバイオ / 生体材料
Research Abstract
Purpose of this study is the development of collagen specific intelligent biogelators focused on weak intermolecular interaction during triple-helix formation of collagen fibers. We synthesized multi-armed poly(ethylene glycol)s terminally conjugated with collagen peptides and confirmed supramolecular nanoparticle formation of these compounds. Furthermore, these supramolecular nanoparticles specifically crosslinked fibrous collagens. We also confirmed the effect of the nanoparticles on bullous keratopathy rabbit models. Accordingly, the supramolecular nanoparticles would be useful as a collagen specific biogelator in tissue engineering field.