Construction of drug delivery systems involving metastasis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21700491
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biological material science
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
KOJIMA Chie  Osaka Prefecture University, 21世紀科学研究機構, 講師 (50405346)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) INUI Takashi  大阪府立大学, 生命環境科学研究科, 教授 (80352912)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords薬物輸送 / ゲル / ナノ医療 / 高分子材料 / 乳癌
Research Abstract
We have studied drug delivery system involving metastasis for cancer therapy. Collagen gels containing drug-conjugated dendrimer exhibited the selective drug action against highly metastatic breast tumor cells. In this study, drug-conjugated poly(glutamic acid) enhanced the selectivity in metastasis, and modification of collagen peptide was influenced on the drug action. Collagen peptide-modified dendrimer with anticancer drugs via hydrazone bond showed the antitumor growth activity. Therefore, this kind of material is useful for a novel type of drug delivery system.