Creation of thermoresponsive nano-phase separated surfaces for cell adhesion and detachment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21700493
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biological material science
Research InstitutionTokyo Women's Medical University
Principal Investigator
NAKAYAMA Masamichi  Tokyo Women's Medical University, 医学部, 講師 (00338980)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords温度応答性高分子 / ブロックコポリマー / RAFT重合 / 細胞コーティング / 組織工学 / ポリ(N-イソプロピルアクリルアミド) / 細胞 / コーティング / 温度応答性 / ナノ相分離 / 細胞シート
Research Abstract
This study focused on the fabrication of thermoresponsive cell culture surfaces through the deposition of thermoresponsive block copolymers on solid surfaces for thermally regulated cell adhesion and detachment. Grafted polymer amounts, thickness, and the chain length of thermoresponsive polymers significant affected the temperature-controlled cell adhesion/detachment. By optimizing these factors, confluently cultured cells were successfully harvested as sheet-like cellular architectures by reducing temperatures.