Development of durable gene expression systems comprising apatitecements or -particles including DNA complex
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21700494
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biological material science
Research InstitutionMusashino University
Principal Investigator
ITO Tomoko  Musashino University, 薬学研究所, 特別研究員 (80372910)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsナノバイオ材料 / 遺伝子治療 / 放出制御 / ハイドロキシアパタイト
Research Abstract
The apatite-cements and -nanocapsule including DNA complex particles were degraded by osteoclast, and the DNA complex was continuously released. When they were injected peri-tumorally into tumor-bearing mice, significant tumor-growth suppression effect was observed, and in some cases, complete disappearance of tumor was achieved. They would be expected as a novel sustained-gene expression device.