Estimating system for a vascu I ar property based on pu I se wave responses to cuff pressure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21700498
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Medical systems
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
SUGITA Norihiro  東北大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 准教授 (90396458)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords脈波 / 伝搬特性 / 血管特性 / カフ圧コントロール / 脈波伝搬速度 / 光電容積脈波 / 脈波伝達時間
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is development of estimating system for a vascular property with high accuracy. To fulfill this purpose, a system that can change pressure in the blood vessel in desired patterns was developed. In addition, a new algorithm to detect arrival times of pulse waves at a sensor was also developed. An experiment using the developed system showed that there is a possibility to decrease intraindividual variability in the vascular property estimation by controlling pressure in the blood vessel according to blood pressure measured in the other side of the body. And the proposed algorithm was relatively robust to noise included in pulse waves.