Development of the endoscope with the helical rotation propulsion mechanism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21700502
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Medical systems
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
TAKAYAMA Toshio  Tokyo Institute of Technology, 大学院・総合理工学研究科, 講師 (80376954)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords医用ロボット / 内視鏡 / 管内移動 / 捻転運動 / 螺旋 / 形状記憶合金
Research Abstract
We proposed to use the helical rotation mechanism as a propulsion device of the endoscope, and developed some prototypes of smaller sizes as the endoscope. A helical rotation is a motion in which a helical body revolves about its body axis. The advantages of a helical rotation mechanism is it can be actuated by a simple, small and soft mechanism, it has low friction against the inside wall of the tube, it has hermetical body, and it does not disturbs fluid flowing in the pipe. We developed prototypes actuated by wire, SMA (shape memory alloy), and air pressure, and confirmed their specifications.