Development of oriented piezoelectric films for ultrasonic imaging at ultra high frequency
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21700503
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Medical systems
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
ISHIKAWA Mutsuo  Tokyo Institute of Technology, プロダクティブリーダー養成機構, 研究員 (90451864)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords超音波医科学 / 圧電 / 超音波トランスデューサ / KNbO_3 / 水熱合成法 / スパッタリング法 / SrRuO_3 / 圧電性結晶膜 / 圧電定数 / 製膜 / 超音波 / トランスデューサ / プローブ / アレイ / 高周波
Research Abstract
The epitaxially-grown piezoelectric films were successfully obtained on the substrates by the spattering method and hydrothermal method. The clear hysteresis loops originated from the ferroelectricity and the piezoelectricity were observed. Moreover, fabricated ultrasonic transducer with the developed piezoelectric films was able to the ultrasonic transmit and receive over 100MHz with good S/N.