Prototyping a photoacoustic glucose sensor using MEMS technology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21700504
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Medical systems
Research InstitutionNagaoka University of Technology
Principal Investigator
WADAMORI Naoki  長岡技術科学大学, 工学部, 助教 (60303179)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords光音響分光法 / 非侵襲生体計測 / 糖尿病 / 血糖値 / MEMS
Research Abstract
Many technologies are being pursued to develop novel glucose sensors, including non-invasive, continuous monitors. However, none of the devices in production at present meet the criteria for the ideal sensor. This investigation examined the possibility of miniaturization of photoacoustic glucose sensors using silicon micromachining technology. A prototype sensor was used to measure glucose solution concentration. The photoacoustic signal was linearly proportional to the glucose solution concentration in the rage of 0 to 1000mg/d.