Identification of biomarker for the combination therapy with IFN and ribavirin by the mass spectrometry
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21700507
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Medical systems
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
YANO Yoshihiko  Kobe University, 大学院・医学研究科, 講師 (60419489)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords検査 / 診断システム / メタボローム解析 / 質量分析計 / 肝炎ウイルス
Research Abstract
Hepatitis virus C is an oncogenic virus to induce liver cirrhosis and hepatocellular carcinoma via chronic inflammation. Pegylated-inferferon (PEG-IFN) and ribavirin (RBV) combination therapy is an established therapy, but its efficacy is still low. Based on this background, identification of unknown biomarkers in relation to therapeutic efficacy was carried out by using of the mass spectrometry. This research would be helpful to develop a future therapy.