The development of a new treatment-support system combined endoscopy with magnetic resonance imaging(MRI)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21700508
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Medical systems
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
MORITA Yoshinori  Kobe University, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (60420460)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords消化管癌 / MR内視鏡 / 管腔内コイル
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to develop a new treatment-support system combined endoscopy with magnetic resonance imaging (MRI). Endoluminal MR imaging using the surface coil closely placed to the gastrointestinal wall was able to visualize the differentiation of living porcine gastrointestinal wall layers with similar quality to EUS imaging. Additionally, it was possible to visualize the vascular structures in the submucosal layer. Endoluminal MR imaging would be useful not only for diagnosis of the gastrointestinal lesion but also for safely endoscopic treatment.