The assessment of cancer/testis antigens whether they express the earlystage of cancer and use the targets for the diagnosis for early cancer.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21700510
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Medical systems
Research InstitutionKitasato University
Principal Investigator
FUKUYAMA Takashi  北里大学, メディカルセンター, 上級研究員 (10462251)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords検査・診断システム / 癌/精巣抗原 / 癌抗原 / 早期癌診断 / Helicobacter pylori / Mage-A3 / KK-LC-1 / 胃癌 / 抗H. pylori抗体 / 癌 / 発癌初期状態 / 発癌因子 / CagA / MAGE-A3 / 精巣抗原
Research Abstract
Cancer/testis antigens (CTAs) are the proteins expressing various types of cancer but not normal tissues except for germline cells. To assesse whether CTAs is appropriate for the diagnosis of cancer in early stage, I performed the immediate alteration of CTAs in the various cells exposed a carcinogen. I found that cells were started to express CTAs with not only exposure a carcinogen but also acquiring malignancy. Therefore we know that CTAs are fit for the target for diagnosis of early cancer because of the immediately expression with exposure of a carcinogen in conjunction with acquiring malignancy