The combination therapy of mild-hyperthermia with therapeutic ultrasound and dendritic cell-based immunotherapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21700511
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Medical systems
Research InstitutionTeikyo University
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Ryo  Teikyo University, 薬学部, 講師 (90384784)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords超音波 / リポソーム / がん温熱療法 / 樹状細胞 / がん免疫療法 / 低侵襲
Research Abstract
Ultrasound (US) exposure to tumor tissue which was intratumorally injected nanobubbles (Bubble liposomes(BLs)), could induce anti-tumor effect by heating and shock waves derived from disruption of BLs. In addition, we found that strong tumor-specific immunity was induced by intratumoral injection of dendritic cells (DCs) after US therapy with BLs. The combination of US therapy with nanobubbles and DC-based immunotherapy efficiently suppressed tumor growth. Therefore, this might be a useful strategy for cancer therapy.