Research and Development of Capacitive Cardiopulmonary Monitor for Home-healthcare Applications
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21700512
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Medical systems
Research InstitutionTokyo Denki University
Principal Investigator
UENO Akinori  Tokyo Denki University, 工学部, 准教授 (20318158)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords検査 / 診断システム / 容量性結合 / 心電図(ECG) / ホームヘルスケア / 呼吸 / 簡易モニタ / 閉塞型睡眠時無呼吸症候群
Research Abstract
As part of a research and development of bed-type non-intrusive cardiopulmonary monitor for home-healthcare applications in daily use, we conducted the followings : (a) examination of effects of frequency pass band of band-pass filter on signal quality during overnight measurement, (b) development of digital inverse filter which recovers low frequency components damped by analog high pass filter, and accuracy validation of QT interval which was estimated from the recovered ECG signal, (c) development of a real-time system to reduce power-line noise and its harmonics in measured signal, (d) invention of framework to measure two ECG signals and two breathing activities simultaneously using three electrodes placed under a bed-sheet, (e) fabrication of novel sensing circuits to detect absence/existing and lying body postures.