Investigation of a high performance DOI-PET detector by using the scintillation crystals cut as triangular prisms
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21700515
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Medical systems
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Radiological Sciences
Principal Investigator
INADAMA Naoko  National Institute of Radiological Sciences, 分子イメージング研究センター, 研究員 (10415408)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
KeywordsPET検出器 / LGSO結晶 / シンチレータ / DOI検出器
Research Abstract
Positron emission tomography (PET) is a powerful tool in the diagnosis and early detection of cancer. The depth-of-interaction (DOI) detector which provides a radiation detected location 3-dimensionally plays an important role for a PET scanner to have an accurate image. In this study, I developed a DOI detector having high position resolution by a new standpoint, that is, changing the shape of detector crystals. With this method I could attain the position resolution of 8 divisions in the DOI detector whereas other research groups attained the resolutions of 2 or 3 divisions. The method can be also applied to any kind of detector crystals.