Development of ultrasound molecular imaging with targeted-microbubbles
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21700516
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Medical systems
Research InstitutionNational Cardiovascular Center Research Institute
Principal Investigator
OTANI Kentaro  独立行政法人国立循環器病研究センター, 再生医療部, 流動研究員 (50470191)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords超音波医科学 / マイクロ・ナノデバイス / 薬学 / 生体分子 / 超音波 / 分子イメージング
Research Abstract
The feasibility of preparation method of antibody-carrying microbubbles based on the clinically available ultrasound contrast agent, Sonazoid was examined. By utilizing the Annexin V and avidin-biotin complex formation, the attachment of IgG antibodies onto the surface of Sonazoid bubbles was feasible. Although the further study should be required, the molecular targeted-bubbles based on Sonazoid might be applicable to the clinical settings for ultrasound molecular imaging in the near future.