Learning mechanisms on postural control contributing to motor learning
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21700517
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
SAITO Hiroshi  北海道大学, 大学院・保健科学研究院, 助教 (60301917)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) FUKUSHIMA Junko  北海道大学, 大学院・保健科学研究院, 教授 (40208939)
YAMANAKA Masanori  北海道大学, 大学院・保健科学研究院, 教授 (40166757)
TAKEDA Naoki  北海道大学, 大学院・保健科学研究院, 教授 (80227032)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsリハビリテーション / 姿勢制御 / 運動学習 / 姿勢学習 / 筋活動 / 運動パフォーマンス / 動作解析 / 脳
Research Abstract
We examined the relationship between improvement in reaching performance and change in postural control and the retention of training effects and the generalization to the contralateral arm. Postural responses changed before improvements in reaching performance occurred. The changes in APAs were significantly correlated with improvements in reaching performance. The improvements in performance were retained after discontinuation of training for three months and were generalized to the left arm opposite to have been trained. The changes in APAs were also retained for three months. These results suggest the involvement of the central nervous system in controlling postural muscle activities and improving performance.