The motor control and muscle activities during the voluntary rhythmic movement task
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21700518
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
KASAHARA Satoshi  北海道大学, 大学院・保健科学研究院, 助教 (10312422)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords理学療法学 / 加齢 / 運動制御 / 二関節筋 / 姿勢制御 / 運動学習 / リハビリテーション
Research Abstract
To understand the motor control during standing, this study investigated the motor performance and muscle activities of lower limbs in healthy youths and elders by using the visually guided tracking task on the force platform. The motor performance was influenced by the movement direction, the amplitude and the velocity of the motor task. Especially, there was the U shape relation between the motor performance and the motor velocity, and the optimum motor velocity for the motor task was shown in both groups. Age differences were confirmed in muscle activities of knee flexors which were biarticular muscles. This suggested that the functional loss of biarticular muscles might narrow elder's range of choice for the postural strategy by aging.