Prevent for capsule retention at upper esophagus in dialysis patient
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21700519
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
SETA Hiroshi  東北大学, 病院, 助教 (60328333)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsリハビリテーション医学 / 嚥下 / 薬剤 / 透析患者
Research Abstract
When capsules are swallowed with too little water, they can sometimes become retained in the esophagus. In a questionnaire survey, 32.5% of dialysis patients replied that they had experience of drugs getting stuck in the throat. One cause of such blockage is that drugs become retained in the upper esophagus, but test results suggest that it may be possible to prevent this by turning the neck to the right and guiding capsules past the left piriform sinus.