The effect of visual information of another person's movement to the impairement of relaxing muscle contraction after stroke.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21700521
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
OOUCHIDA Yutaka  Tohoku University, 大学院・医学系研究科, 助教 (80510578)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsリハビリテーション医学 / ミラーニューロン / 運動観察学習 / 痙縮 / 脳卒中 / 手指運動
Research Abstract
Patients with motor paresis after stroke have often impaired in the ability to release the muscle contraction appropriately. And then this causes the muscles controlling parleyed limb to get co-contracted gradually while the patients move the parlayed limb voluntarily. Imitation learning is one of the effective motor learning strategy where a learner get information that should be learned from observing the movements performed by another person. Here I applied this imitation movement to the impairment in release muscle contraction. Compared with the voluntary movements, the imitation movement had got less co-contracted while the subjects repeated in performing finger extension-flexion movement.