The effect of electrical stimulation on abdominal muscle for ADL and dysphagia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21700523
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
NAGSAKA Makoto  Tohoku University, 病院, 助教 (70375062)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords電気刺激 / 腹直筋 / 嚥下障害 / 呼吸障害 / ADL
Research Abstract
The reason why old person are bedridden are various, not only decline of muscle power. In this study, we investigated that electrical stimulation on abdominal muscle could increase trunk stabilization and improve the respiratory function, and that electrical stimulation could increase blood flow of the patients with PAD. Therefore we might have the various therapy made to order for the patients