Developmental support methods for preterm low birth weight infants which can be initiated during the NICU stay
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21700525
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionFukushima University
Principal Investigator
TAKAYA Rieko  福島大学, 人間発達文化学類, 准教授 (90322007)
Project Period (FY) 2009-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords初期発達 / 早産児 / 低出生体重児 / 発達支援 / 発達障害 / 発達 / 脳・神経 / 睡眠覚醒リズム / 自発運動
Research Abstract
We investigated various developmental support methods for preterm low birth weight infants which can be initiated during the NICU stay, and which have a long-term perspective. Our results demonstrate that the lower the birth weight, the more difficulty parents feel regarding raising their child, and therefore that information on child care appropriate to the child is needed. We also found that this need did not lead to requests for support from the region. In a case study of low birth weight infants, there was a lack of balance in cognitive and adaptive tasks was a common feature. We conclude that for low birth weight premature infants and their families, the hospital?instead of regional social systems?should form the core of the support system, and should conduct long-term child care and developmental support activities in order to be effective.